Tuesday, March 10, 2020
[…] The mediator shall have discretion to allow any party and/or that party’s attorney of record to appear at the mediation conference by telephone upon the party’s written request furnished to the mediator and the opposing party or, if represented, the party’s attorney of record no fewer than five days prior to the mediation conference. The expense of telephonic attendance shall be borne by the person or party attending by telephone."
The Deputy Chief Judge can waive mandatory mediation. 
Section 440.25(2): "(2) Any party who participates in a mediation conference shall not be precluded from requesting a hearing following the mediation conference should both parties not agree to be bound by the results of the mediation conference. A mediation conference is required to be held unless this requirement is waived by the Deputy Chief Judge."
The circumstances or cause (COVID-19) may be singular. However, there are a myriad of circumstances that affect workers' compensation disputes periodically. The action therefore remains similar: identify issues or complications, file a motion to accommodate or alleviate them.